Aquasmart
GDPR & Privacy

This policy sets out how Aquasmart uses and protects any information that you supply to Aquasmart when you use this website.

Passed in 2016, the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most significant legislative change in European data protection laws since the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC), introduced in 1995. The GDPR, which becomes enforceable on May 25, 2018, seeks to strengthen the security and protection of personal data in the EU and serve as a single piece of legislation for all of the EU. It will replace the EU Data Protection Directive and all the local laws relating to it.

We support the GDPR and will ensure all Aquasmart services comply with its provisions. Not only is the GDPR an important step in protecting the fundamental right of privacy for European citizens, it also raises the bar for data protection, security and compliance in our industry.

All information that we collect about you will be used lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Aquasmart is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

Aquasmart may change this policy at any time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th May 2018.

What we collect

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather in accordance with GDPR

  • To process your order and contact you if necessary.
  • To understand your needs and improve our services.
  • Internal record keeping & Account management.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We undertake not to provide you with any communication that you do not require. If you don't wish to receive communication by any of the above methods, please inform us of your preference to opt-out of these services.

Infrastructure Security

Aquasmart are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online & offline.

Aquasmart infrastructure is secured through a defense-in-depth layered approach. Access to the management network infrastructure is provided through multi-factor authentication points which restrict network-level access to infrastructure based on job function utilizing the principle of least privilege. All access to the ingress points are closely monitored, and are subject to stringent change control mechanisms.

Systems are protected through key-based authentication and access is limited by Role-Based Access Control (RBAC). RBAC ensures that only the users who require access to a system are able to login. We consider any system which houses customer data that we collect, or systems which house the data customers store with us to be of the highest sensitivity. As such, access to these systems is extremely limited and closely monitored.

Additionally, hard drives and infrastructure are securely erased before being decommissioned or reused to ensure that your data remains secure.

Computer Log Files

As is true of all web sites, we gather certain information regarding your visit automatically and store it in log files. This information will include your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, your internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system and date/time stamp.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, solely to analyse visitor trends, monitor entry/exit pages and to track a user's movement around our website to allow us to improve on how we offer our services and products.

We also employ third party tracking devices (e.g. Google) to monitor visits to our site, to analyse demographic trends and to analyse conversion rates. Again this information is only used in aggregate and is not linked to personally identifiable information.

Use of "Cookies" and "Local Storage Engine's" on Our Website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

We store information locally on your device when you use our shopping cart, this information is processed only when your select to process an order and not visible to Aquasmart until you process your order, to adjust prices accordingly your cart sessions and promotional prices rely on us safely storing this information in your browser

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Providing Information To Us

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm to us that you have their permission to do so and that they are aware of the contents of this privacy policy and do not have any objection to our processing their information in accordance with this policy. You are responsible for informing us of any changes in your details such as change of address. You have a right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you. If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any personal information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

As a data Controller your personal information matters

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • contacting Aquasmart indicating your choice not to receive further correspondence, promotion communications and news following the completion of your order.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@aquasmartuk.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small statutory fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Customer Services, Aquasmart Cleaning Equipment Ltd, Block 9 Unit 2, Glenfield Place, Glencairn Industrial Estate, KA1 4AZ, Kilmarnock, If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy please contact us by email at info@aquasmartuk.co.uk.

Payment Data Security

Credit / debit card purchases for Aquasmart Products or Services are processed by the third-party vendor worldpay. When our customers provide their credit / debit card information via our website the data is processed by worldpay, i.e., the payment data is not stored on our systems and are compliant with PCI-DSS standards for the storage and handling of payment information.

Communications

All communications with Aquasmart are transmitted over TLS (HTTPS) for all of our website services. We provide connectivity to our customer Portals and recommend that customers use the direct access token keys issued to securely set grant their access.